Privacy Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for http://www.yourprivateplate.co.uk (the “Website”)

Updated:  16/05/2018.  Effective from: 25/05/2018

This website is the property of 'Your Private Plate'.  We take the privacy of all visitors to this website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via http://www.yourprivateplate.co.uk or via email:  email@yourprivateplate.co.uk

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this website or via email.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the ePrivacy Regulation (ePR) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Certain businesses are required under the data protection act to have a data controller. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is Ian Cousins, and can be contacted via email at: email@yourprivateplate.co.uk.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal data is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal data about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal data must be:

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency  This covers the primary areas of concern that data should be gathered and used in a way that is legal, fair and understandable. The public have the right to know what is being gathered and have this corrected or removed.

 

Purpose limitation  Your Private Plate will only use data for a legitimate purpose specified at the time of collection. This data will not be shared with third parties without permission.  The only third party we would share your information with is the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA).

 

Data minimisation  The data collected by Your Private Plate is limited only to what is required for the purpose stated. Your Private Plate would not collect data en masse without purpose.

 

Accuracy  The personal data Your Private Plate hold is accurate, kept up to date, and, if it is no longer accurate, it will be rectified.  If it is no longer needed it will be erased.

 

Storage limitation  Your Private Plate will only store Personal data for as long as is necessary.  Any data Your Private Plate hold will be archived securely and used for registration mark research purposes in the future.  If possible, the personally identifiable information Your Private Plate hold would be removed to leave anonymous data.

 

Integrity and confidentiality  Your Private Plate hold all Personal data in a safe and secure way. Reasonable steps have been taken to ensure the security of this information and avoid accidental loss, misuse or destruction.

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE THE INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

 

To carry out our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and products that you request from us.  (Legal basis:  It will be necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.)

 

To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

(Legal basis:  We will only do this if you give us your consent by some specific, informed and unambiguous method.)

To notify you about changes to our products and services.

(Legal basis:  It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure you are aware of the latest updates to the products and services we provide, or may provide, to you.)

To assist us in responding to whatever query or interest you have expressed in our products and services.

(Legal basis:  It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to satisfy your queries and concerns and ensuring that we provide a complete service.)

Any other purpose that we notify to you, but are not expressly listed in this table.

(Legal basis:  We will only do this if you give us your consent by some specific, informed and unambiguous method.)

INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

You may give us information (such as your name, company details, address, email address(s), phone number(s), bank account details, social media account details, by filling in forms on our website, or requesting further information about our productss, participating in discussions on social media outlets, or corresponding with us by phone, email, letter or otherwise.

We may use the information you give to us for a number of different purposes. For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

As stated in the table above, it is a legal obligation for you to provide us with certain information. If you do not provide us with that information, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

It is also a contractual requirement for you to provide us with certain information. If you do not provide us with that information, we may not be able to perform the contract.

All other information you give us is given entirely as your discretion. If you do not provide that information, then we will be unable to provide a comprehensive service.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU FROM OTHER SOURCES

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you (such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform).

When you visit our website, using a mobile device, we may collect information about you (such as country code, language, device name, operating system name and version, GPS location data).

We may also collect information about you by conducting searches of public records (e.g. Companies House).

We may use the information we collect about you for a number of different purposes.  For each purpose, we are required to confirm the ‘legal basis’ that allows us to use your information, as follows:

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL PROCESS THE INFORMATION

To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, to measure or understand the effectiveness of the goods and services we provide you and others, and to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

(Legal basis for the processing:  It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure you receive the best experience possible when accessing and using our website, and when purchasing our goods and/or services.)

To obtain further information about you, or any organisation you represent, with a view to sending you marketing information by email. 

(Legal basis for the processing:  It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to send you correct or relevant information.)

To obtain further information about you, or any organisation you represent, with a view to us entering into a contract with you or the organisation you represent.

(Legal basis for the processing:  It will be necessary for our legitimate business interests to ensure we are fully aware of all issues relating to your organisation that is the subject of the goods and/or services you have expressed an interest in from us.)

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • third parties with whom we are collaborating,

  • our auditors and quality assurance assessors;

  • business partners, customers, suppliers and sub-contractors to the extent we reasonably consider that it is in your best interests for us to do so, or it is necessary for our legitimate business interests;

  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we enter into negotiations to sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

  • if 'Your Private Plate' or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about you will be one of the assets transferred to the third party; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between you or us, or our website terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 'Your Private Plate', our customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

IDENTIFYING YOU AS A CUSTOMER

We may identify you as a customer in our marketing material, although we will never publicly disclose any confidential information without having obtained your prior consent.  If you do not agree to us identifying you as a customer, please notify us by writing to the address at the bottom of this policy, or by notifying us by email: email@yourprivateplate.co.uk

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, including taking the following safeguards:

  • Credit cards. We do not store any credit card details.

  • Our premises are secure, No persons other than those involved with 'Your Private Plate' have access to our office.

  • Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards are kept locked when not in use if they hold confidential information of any kind.

  • Methods of disposal. Paper documents are disposed of by shredding in a manner that ensures confidentiality.

  • Equipment. Our computer monitors do not show confidential information to passers-by and that users lock or log-off from their computer when it is unattended.

  • Firewalls

 

Some of the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by personnel operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us, our group companies or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If you are concerned about the levels of data security in any of those countries, please let us know and we will endeavour to advise what steps will be taken to protect your data when stored overseas.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

Legal basis:  Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.

(Length of time:  We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us.)

 

Legal basis:  Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

(Length of time:  We will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.)

Legal basis:  Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests.

(Length of time:  We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.  However, if we can demonstrate the reason why we are using/storing your data overrides your interests, rights and freedoms, then we will continue to use and store your data for as long as it is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us (or, if earlier, we no longer have a legitimate interest in using/storing your data).)

Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent.

(Length of time:  We will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.)

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free of charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.

  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where:  (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate;  (ii) we are unlawfully using your information;  (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or  (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information. Please note that we may continue to store your information, or use your information for the purpose of legal proceedings or for protecting the rights of any other person.

  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.

  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which overrides your interests, rights and freedoms.

  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes

 

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by writing to the address at the bottom of this policy, or by email: email@yourprivateplate.co.uk

 

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

 

CONTACTING US

 

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy.  Please do not hesitate to contact us at: email@yourprivateplate.co.uk.

If you would prefer to write to us then our contact address is Your Private Plate (Admin), 21 Orchid Court, Hartlepool, TS27 4JH.

© 2016 - 2019 Your Private Plate.